The Crabbe Competition Rose Bowl

This is a table of the first-prize winning poets from the beginning of the George Crabbe Memorial Prize Competition.

YearPoet (First Prize Winner)Adjudicator(s)
2021Nicola WarwickAnne-Marie Fyfe
2020Elizabeth CookMartin Figura
2019Christopher JamesTiffany Atkinson
2018Caroline PriceAndré Mangeot
2017Jim GreenEsther Morgan
2016Pamela JobMoniza Alvi
2015Caroline GilfillanRobert Seatter
2014David HealeyGregory Warren Wilson
2013Pamela JobJames Knox Whittet
2012Caroline GilfillanKenneth Steven
2011James Knox WhittetElaine Feinstein
2010Gill NapierGareth Calway
2009Mike BannisterClive Scott
2008James Knox WhittetGraham Fawcett
2007Laura HelyerGeorge Szirtes
2006Andrew FrolishNeil Powell, Andrea Holland
2005James Knox WhittetDanielle Hope
2004James Knox WhittetDavid Holliday
2003Rosemary MerryAlison Chisholm
2002Elizabeth BrackenRodney Pybus
2001Ross CoganAnne Beresford
2000Helen BurkeAnthony Thwaite, Ann Thwaite
1999Rupert MallinJohn Mole, Julian Stannard
1998Julian StannardJudith Kazantzis, Martyn Crucefix
1997Julian StannardJo Shapcott, Harry Chambers
1996Julian StannardSusan Wicks, William Scannell
1995David Britton/Simon MaierJeni Couzyn, Lawrence Sail
1994John WithersElaine Feinstein, David Dabydeen
1993Caroline PriceAndrew Motion, Anthony Thwaite
1992Marjorie CarterD.J. Enright, Elizabeth Bartlett
1991Joyce I WatsonJon Silkin, William Radice
1990James BardsleyWes Magee, Mike Shields
1989Frank WoodJohn Purkis, Roland Young
1988Joan GalweyDonald Davie, Ronald Blythe
1987Robin MaunsellEdward Storey, Edwin Brock
1986Kim BakerEdward Lowbury, Vernon Scannell
1985Frank WoodGavin Ewart, Isobel Thrilling
1984Kim BakerAnthony Thwaite, Howard Sergeant
1983Stephanie FoneWilliam Radice, Eric Sandon
1982Lynn E PorterNorman Hidden, Anne Beresford
1981Isobel ThrillingKevin Crossley-Holland, R.N Curry
1980Jennifer AndrewsJohn Smith, Kemble Williams
1979Michael FergusonWes Magee, Marguerite Wood
1978Stephanie Fone/Anthony WeedonJohn Holloway, Joan Foreman
1977Robin MaunsellR.N Curry, Ronald Blythe, Edwin Storey
1976Mary MarkwellAlan Brownjohn, Roger Guedella, Anthony Rudolf
1975Mary MarkwellElizabeth Thomas, Clifford Simmons, Chris Wright
1974Marguerite Wood/Marguerite WoodJeni Couzyn, Christopher Hampton, Robert Dumper
1973Colin FletcherNo records
1972David L JohnsonHester Marsden-Smedley, Leslie Norris, N. Hidden
1971Robin MaunsellJames Turner, Eireen Beck, Alasdair Aston
1970Leslie LeeksAnne Ridler, Roger Hayward
1969Kate DellP Hardiman-Scott, J. Murray Simpson, W.W. Wickett
1968Kate DellCyril Fletcher, Alan Dobson, Mrs M Bottrall
1967Ron I. RedfernDavid Holbrook, Miss McCarthy, Mrs Ford
1966D. Murrell-SimmonsMrs T. Williams, Frances Warner, Leslie Missen
1965Gillian EdwardsRonald Blythe, Dr Anernethy, Rev. J. Gilchrist
1964Brig. J.R.T. AldousEdward Ritchie, Rita Spurr, Jack Lindsay
1963Stephanie FoneMrs Redwood Anderson, Leslie Missen, Paul Jennings
1962Nora RoughtonNorman Scarfe, Rev. Pierce Higgins, Paul Jennings
1961Gillian EdwardsThomas Moult, Doreen Wallace V. Sackville-West
1960Gillian EdwardsHerbert Palmer, Mrs S.M. Curry, Dennis Page
1959Francis EngleheartJohn Betjeman, W.D. Rogers Stevie Smith
1958Gillian EdwardsSir Charles Tennyson, Philip Larkin, F. Cornford
1957Francis EngleheartJohn Hadfield, T.R. Henn
1956Francis EngleheartKennedy Williamson
1955Albert Ernest TomlinsonSir Francis Meynell, Thomas Moult, R.N. Curry
1954Competition inaugurated